Islamic Date Today
See today’s Hijri date instantly, track the moon phase, and know exactly how many days remain until the next Islamic occasion.
What Is the Islamic Date Today?
The Islamic date today — also called the Hijri date — is the current day in the lunar Hijri calendar, the calendar used across the Muslim world for religious observances such as Ramadan, Hajj, and Eid. Unlike the Gregorian calendar, the Hijri calendar follows the moon: each month begins near a new moon and runs 29 or 30 days, which is why the Islamic date today shifts roughly 10-11 days earlier each Gregorian year.
Because the Hijri year has about 354 days rather than 365, knowing the Islamic date today is essential for tracking fasting days, zakat anniversaries, and upcoming religious occasions without relying on manual counting.
How This Islamic Date Today Converter Works
Pick a date
The tool defaults to today, or you can choose any Gregorian date using the picker.
Local conversion runs instantly
A deterministic tabular Hijri algorithm (the same 30-year cycle method used in print Islamic calendars) converts the date entirely in your browser.
See the full picture
You get the Hijri date, weekday, moon phase, and a live countdown to the next major Islamic occasion.
What Should an Islamic Date Today Result Include?
- The Hijri day, month name, and year (e.g., 15 Ramadan 1447 AH)
- The equivalent Gregorian date for cross-reference
- The day of the week
- The current moon phase, since the Hijri calendar is moon-based
- A countdown to the next major Islamic occasion
- A note that moonsighting-based local announcements may differ by a day from tabular calculations
Worked Example
Here’s how a single Gregorian date maps to its Islamic date today equivalent using this tool:
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Gregorian date entered | March 22, 2026 |
| Hijri date returned | 3 Ramadan 1447 AH |
| Day of week | Sunday |
| Moon phase | Waxing crescent (~10% lit) |
| Next occasion | Eid al-Fitr — in 27 days |
Who Uses This Tool
Daily worshippers
Quickly confirm today’s Hijri date before fasting, zakat, or anniversary calculations.
Students & teachers
Use the dial and countdown as a visual teaching aid for how the lunar calendar works.
Event & content planners
Plan announcements and posts around upcoming Islamic occasions with an accurate countdown.
Best Practices for Using the Islamic Date Today
Tabular Hijri calculations like this one are consistent and useful for planning, but for worship-critical decisions (such as the start of Ramadan or Eid), always confirm with your local moon-sighting authority or mosque, since official announcements can fall a day earlier or later than tabular estimates. For an authoritative overview of how the Hijri calendar is structured, see Britannica’s entry on the Islamic calendar.
Common Mistakes When Checking the Islamic Date Today
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Islamic date today?
The Islamic date today is the current day in the Hijri lunar calendar, shown by this tool alongside the matching Gregorian date, weekday, and moon phase.
How accurate is this Islamic date today converter?
It uses a standard tabular 30-year cycle algorithm, the same method used in most printed Islamic calendars. It is highly consistent, though local moonsighting announcements can differ by a day for religious purposes.
Why does the Islamic date today shift earlier each year?
The Hijri calendar is purely lunar, with a year of about 354 days versus 365 in the Gregorian calendar, so the Islamic date today drifts roughly 10-11 days earlier each Gregorian year.
Can I check the Islamic date today for a past or future date?
Yes — use the date picker to select any Gregorian date and instantly see its Islamic date today equivalent, past or future.
Does this tool work offline or need an account?
No signup is needed and the conversion runs locally in your browser using a deterministic calculation engine, not an external API.
Related Reading
Know the Islamic Date Today, Every Day
Bookmark this page to check the current Hijri date, moon phase, and next occasion in seconds.
